FTC v. Amazon.com, Inc.
[…] Because Amazon has neither argued nor shown this, it cannot satisfy the first prong of Rule 502(b). See, e.g., Datel Holdings Ltd. v. Microsoft Corp., 2011 WL 866993, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2011) (a production is inadvertent under Rule 502(b) where it is made “by mistake or unintentionally”). Moreover, Amazon had the chance to resist disclosure of these documents under the applicable regulations governing production in FTC investigations. See 16 C.F.R. § 2.11(a)(1) (“Any person withholding information or material responsive to . . . [a] CID . . . or any other request for production of material issued under this part, shall assert a claim of protected status”). These regulations “mirror the requirements of Rule 502(b).” Klein v. Meta Platforms, Inc., 2022 WL 767096, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2022) (citing 16.C.F.R. § 2.11(d)(1)(i). Accordingly, Amazon may not claw back investigation-era production.