State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 740-41 (Tenn. 1991); see also State v. Duncan, 505 S.W.3d 480, 484 (Tenn. 2016). A “valid indictment is an essential jurisdictional element, without which there can be no prosecution.” Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 states: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Indictments are reviewed from an “enlightened standpoint of common sense and right reason rather than from the narrow standpoint of petty preciosity, pettifogging, technicality or hair splitting fault finding.” Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 728 (quoting United States v.