(§ 832.7, subd. (a).) “Among other things, this category shields certain records that relate to ‘[e]mployee ... discipline’ (Pen. Code, § 832.8, subd. (a)(4)) or certain ‘[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, ... pertaining to the manner in which [the employee] performed [the employee's] duties’ (id., § 832.8, subd. (a)(5)).” (Los Angeles Deputy Sheriffs, at p. 44.) “The second category of confidential information encompasses ‘records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 832.5.’ (§ 832.7[, subd.] (a).) Section 832.5 ‘requires “[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to] establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies....” ’ ” (Id. at p. 45.) “The third and final category of confidential information is ‘information obtained from’ the prior two types of records.