No. 431 (Objections); Dkt. No. 339 (“Chaifetz Declaration”); Dkt. No. 350 (“Reply”); Dkt. No. 351 (“Supplemental Chaifetz Declaration”). Plaintiffs filed an opposition to the objections on April 21, 2025. Dkt. No. 346 (“Opposition”); Dkt. No. 347 (“Schlanger Declaration”). III. LEGAL STANDARD A. Aiding and Abetting under the Anti-Terrorism Act As discussed, Plaintiffs bring aiding-and-abetting claims against Defendant pursuant to the ATA and JASTA, 18 U.S.C. § 2333. The ATA provides a cause of action for damages to “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). In 2016, JASTA amended the ATA to permit U.S. nationals “injured by an act of international terrorism to recover from a person who aided and abetted or conspired in that act.” Kaplan v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 999 F.3d 842, 854 (2d Cir. 2021).