(Dkt. No. 123 at 12.) As an initial matter, Plaintiffs' interpretation of section 26012(a) is unpersuasive, as it would insulate licensees from law enforcement investigation and prosecution, even if those licensees are acting outside the scope of their license. In this case, for example, the warrant affidavit states Plaintiffs were violating their state-issued cultivation license by distributing and selling marijuana. While arguably only the Department of Cannabis has authority to revoke Plaintiffs' cultivation license for violations related to that license, section 26012(a) does not prevent law enforcement from investigating and prosecuting a cultivator's unlicensed distribution of marijuana. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 26200(c) (stating “this division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit existing local authority for law enforcement activity”). Moreover, Plaintiffs' interpretation is inconsistent with their pleas of no contest in the state court criminal action. But the Court need not interpret section 26012(a) for purposes of this order.