¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 19 On appeal, defendants argue (1) the trial court erred when it ordered production of the September 21 letter because it is privileged under the Act, (2) the court abused its discretion when it ordered production of the September 21 letter because the contents contained therein are too remote from the events at issue to possibly lead to relevant evidence, and (3) the contempt order from May 10, 2024, should be vacated because defendants and their counsel acted in good faith to properly assert a claim of privilege. ¶ 20 A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review ¶ 21 Section 8-2101 of the Act provides, in relevant part: “Information obtained. All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence *** used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West 2022). The subsequent section provides, “Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda, or other data, shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency or person.”