II A writ of certiorari is a form of extraordinary relief the Florida Constitution authorizes this court to grant as “necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction.” Art. V, § 4(b)(3), Fla. Const. The writ is considered “extra-ordinary” because it is outside the ordinary means by which we wield our power vis-à-vis trial courts, which typically will be through review of their orders on direct appeal. Cf. Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (authorizing direct appellate review of “final judgments or orders of trial courts” and “interlocutory orders in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”).