B. Disclosure Under CIPA The Classified Information Procedures Act (“CIPA”) “establishes rules for the management of criminal cases involving classified information.” In re Terrorist Bombings, 552 F.3d at 115. CIPA “is designed ‘to protect[ ] and restrict[ ] the discovery of classified information in a way that does not impair the defendant's right to a fair trial.’ ” Abu-Jihaad, 630 F.3d at 140 (internal citation omitted). Section 3 of CIPA requires a district court to issue, upon “motion of the United States.” a protective order “protect[ing] against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant.” 18 U.S.C. A. § App. 3 § 3. Section 4 establishes the procedures for the “[d]iscovery of classified information by defendants.”