(See ECF 3, Piazza Decl. Ex. H (Proposed Deposition Subpoena) at 7-10.) *5 Petitioner argues that the requested discovery will provide evidence of a “scheme that culminated in the sham transaction approved on December 19, 2023, stripping SBK ART of its Fortenova Group ownership interests” and “of lobbying efforts taken by or on behalf of Fortenova Group to preclude SBK ART from exercising their DR voting rights,” which issues will be adjudicated in the Foreign Proceedings. (See ECF 13 Ex. 1, Petitioner's Mem. at 18.) DISCUSSION I. Legal Standard Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a), a federal district court may order any person who “resides or is found” in the district “to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ... upon the application of any interested person.” Under the statute, the party making the application must show that: “(1) the person from whom discovery is sought resides (or is found) in the district of the district court to which the application is made, (2) the discovery is for use in a foreign proceeding before a foreign or international