R. Civ. P. 28(b)(1)(B). A letter rogatory may also include requests for documents. See United States v. Reagan, 453 F.2d 165, 168 (6th Cir. 1971) (affirming district court's issuance of letters rogatory seeking documents from investigation conducted by German authorities). “A court is inherently vested with the authority to issue letters rogatory.” Asis Internet Servs. v. Optin Global, Inc., No. 05-cv-5124 JCS, 2007 WL 1880369, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 29, 2007) (citing United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958) and Reagan, 453 F.2d at 172); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2) (providing the State Department with the power “to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution.”). Whether to issue such a letter is a matter of discretion. Asis, 2007 WL 1880369, at *3 (citation omitted).