“A federal court sitting in a case based on diversity jurisdiction must apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state to determine what law applies.” R.M.W. by Wolfe v. Homewood Suites by Hilton Mt. Laurel, Civil No. 09-400, 2012 WL 13186031, at *10 (D.N.J. June 28, 2012) (citing Kaneff v. Del. Title Loans, Inc., 587 F.3d 616, 621 (3d Cir. 2009)). The parties do not address the choice of law issue and both parties cite New Jersey law in connection with the instant motion. The Court finds that New Jersey privilege law applies for purposes of determining this discovery motion. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 45:14B-28, “confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals ... in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:14B-28. The Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division considered the scope of this privilege in Arena v. Saphier, 492 A.2d 1020 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985).