DISCUSSION Plaintiff seeks from the entities information that it believes will confirm that Defendant misappropriated Plaintiff's confidential information and will demonstrate the benefits Defendant has realized and will realize as the result of the misappropriation. Defendant contends Plaintiff's document requests are overly broad and seek information available by other means. A letter of request, or a letter rogatory, is “a formal request from a court in which an action is pending, to a foreign court to perform some judicial act.” 22 C.F.R. § 92.54. Letters rogatory are commonly used to facilitate the taking of evidence from non-parties located in foreign jurisdictions. Id.; Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 248 n.1 (2004). “Requests rest entirely upon the comity of courts toward each other, and customarily embody a promise of reciprocity.” 22 C.F.R. § 92.54. This Court has the inherent authority to issue letters rogatory and may issue letters rogatory directly to a foreign tribunal. 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2); Google Inc. v. Rockstar Consortium U.S. LP, No. 4:13-cv-05933, 2014 WL 8735114, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 3, 2014).