Property distribution: “The trial court is empowered to deal broadly with the equitable division of property incident to a dissolution proceeding, and, consistent with the purpose of equitable distribution statutes generally, the term property should be interpreted broadly as well.” (Citation omitted.) Roos v. Roos, 84 Conn. App. 415, 420, 853 A.2d 642, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 936, 861 A.2d 510 (2004). Under General Statutes § 46b-81(a), the court may assign to either party all or any part of the estate of the other party at the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage. Subsection (c) of § 46b-81 provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court ... shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” General Statutes § 46b-81(c). *39 “The issues involving financial orders are entirely interwoven. The rendering of a judgment in a dissolution case is a carefully crafted mosaic, each element of which may be dependent upon the other.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)