The plaintiff shall notify the defendant within thirty days if her annual gross earnings from employment have exceeded $75,000 in any calendar year. The defendant does not seek an award of alimony from the plaintiff. Alimony is not awarded to the defendant. Child support: Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56(a), “[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint ..., the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children ....” General Statutes § 46b-56(a).