Eslami, 218 Conn. 801, 819, 591 A.2d 411 (1991); Medvey v. Medvey, 98 Conn. App. 278, 287, 908 A.2d 1119 (2006). [47] See Dowling v. Szymczak, 309 Conn. 390, 72 A.3d 1 (2013); Misthopoulos v. Misthopoulos, 297 Conn. 358, 999 A.2d 721 (2010); Maturo v. Maturo, 296 Conn. 80, 995 A.2d 1 (2010); Tuckman v. Tuckman, 127 Conn. App. 417, 14 A.3d 428 (2011), aff'd, 308 Conn. 194, 61 A.3d 449 (2013). [48] General Statutes § 46b-84(d) provides that “[i]n determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.” [49] There is no support in the record for the defendant's allegations regarding the plaintiff. Neither Dr. Shienvold nor the guardian ad litem share his views.