The court finds the billing rates charged by the Schoonmaker firm and its predecessor firms for the professional services of its attorneys and paralegals to be reasonable. The court also finds that the attorney's fees charged to the plaintiff in this dissolution action are reasonable in view of the circumstances of this case, particularly because the defendant's litigation and discovery misconduct contributed to the case taking more than four years to come to trial and the trial itself lasting for fifty-seven days over seventeen months. General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.” General Statutes § 46b-62.[46] Our Supreme Court has articulated “three broad principles by which these statutory criteria are to be applied. First, such awards should not be made merely because the obligor has demonstrated an ability to pay.