(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hardisty v. Hardisty, 183 Conn. 253, 262, 439 A.2d 307 (1981). In view of the findings above regarding the children's attending private school, the defendant shall pay each child's private school tuition, fees, and related expenses through her high school graduation. Custody and visitation: General Statutes § 46b-56(a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children ... the court may make or modify any proper order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation and support of the children .... [T]he court may assign parental responsibility for raising the child to the parents jointly, or may award custody to either parent or to a third party, according to its best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable.” General Statutes § 46b-56(a). Under General Statutes § 46b-56(b), the court shall consider “the rights and responsibilities of both parents” and “enter orders accordingly that serve the best interests of the child and provide the child with the active and consistent involvement of both parents commensurate with their abilities and interests. Such orders may include, but shall not be limited to: (1) Approval of a parental responsibility plan agreed to by the parents ... (2) the award of joint parental responsibility of a minor child to both parents ... (3) the award of sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent where sole custody is in the best interests of the child; or (4) any other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child.” General Statutes § 46b-56(b). Each party seeks an award of sole legal custody in his or her proposed orders.