The guardian ad litem: Paul Tusch, Esq. was appointed by this court to serve as the guardian ad litem for the children on November 16, 2017 (#198.00). The defendant filed a motion to remove Attorney Tusch as the guardian ad litem and replace him with an attorney for the minor children on March 3, 2022, the forty-second day of trial and five years after this case was commenced (#652.00; #654.00). The court may remove a guardian ad litem in dissolution matters pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-132(f), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he guardian ad litem may be removed by the judge or magistrate which appointed the guardian ad litem, without notice, whenever it appears to the judge or magistrate to be in the best interests of the ward or wards of the guardian.” General Statutes § 45a-132(f). As our Appellate Court observed in Keenan v. Casillo, 149 Conn.