The relevant portions of these statutes are reproduced in the addendum to this opinion. The General Assembly's targeted approach to privileging communications with specific types of mental health care providers meant that other types of records—such as hospital records and records of communications between patients and doctors who were not psychiatrists or psychologists—initially lacked statutory protection. To address this statutory lacunae, the General Assembly enacted § 52-146o to protect patient-physician communications generally. But § 52-146o does not supplant the pre-existing statutory privileges. To the contrary, § 52-146o expressly cross-references those statutes. General Statutes § 52-146o (a) (“Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, sections 52-146p, 52-146q and 52-146s, and subsection (b) of this section.. ..”) The plain language of § 52-146o compels the court to conclude that when the General Assembly enacted the statute, it intended the terms of the cross-referenced statutes to continue to govern the disclosure of records of communications governed by the cross-referenced statute.