Custody issues are in dispute. The defendant (Husband) has served a subpoena on St. Francis Hospital seeking the Wife's treatment records.[1] Before the court are: (1) the Wife's motion to quash the subpoena and for a protective order, and (2) the Husband's objection. The Wife contends that the records are privileged from disclosure under General Statutes § 52-146o. The statute limits the disclosure by a physician or hospital of “(1) any communication made to him or her by, or any information obtained by him or her from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder, or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or that patient's authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure.” (Emphasis supplied.) Significantly, the statute also provides that records may be disclosed without a patient's consent pursuant to “any statute or regulation of any state agency or the rules of court.” (Emphasis supplied) General Statutes § 52-146o (b) (1).