The bank account records sought are either in the name of the defendants or in the names of corporate entities owned by or controlled by the defendants. The court therefore denies the motion as to the subjects and defendants but grants the motion to quash as to any bank accounts maintained jointly by the defendants with their children and/or wives. Footnotes [1] Haworth Country Club, LLC v. Newberry Village Holdings, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Complex Litigation Docket, X07-CV-196134954S. [2] Section 36a-43 (formerly § 36-9) provides in relevant part that “(a) Except as provided in section 36a-44, a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed .... (b) A customer of a financial institution shall have standing to challenge a subpoena of the customer's financial records, by filing an application or motion to quash in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the filing of such application or motion by the customer, and service of such application or motion upon the financial institution and the person issuing the subpoena, production of the records shall be stayed, without liability to the financial institution, until the court holds a hearing on the motion or application and an order is entered sustaining, modifying or quashing the subpoena....”