As explained by the Ninth District, A peer-review committee, as defined by statute, is a committee within a hospital or other qualifying provider of health care that “[c]onducts professional credentialing or quality review activities involving the competence of, professional conduct of, or quality of care provided by health care providers.” R.C. 2305.25(E)(1)(a). R.C. 2305.252 provides, “Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee * * * shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or * * * provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the * * * committee.” The purpose of the statute is to protect the integrity of the peerreview process in order to improve the quality of health care. Gureasko v. Bethesda Hosp. (1996), 116 Ohio App.3d 724, 730, 689 N.E.2d 76, citing Gates v.