“There are two recognized types of marital privilege: the marital communications privilege and the spousal testimonial privilege.” United States v. Singleton, 260 F.3d 1295, 1297 (11th Cir. 2001). “Florida law determines whether the husband-wife privilege” applies in preventing the disclosure of information. Hanger Orthopedic Group, Inc. v. McMurray, 181 F.R.D. 525, 528 (M.D. Fla. 1998). In this respect, Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides that “in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Thus, § 90.504, Fla. Stat. provides: (1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife. (2) The privilege may be claimed by either spouse or by the guardian or conservator of a spouse.