Becham v. Synthes USA, 582 F. App'x 387, 388 (11th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted). Under the old Georgia law, “if any portion of the restrictive covenant was invalid, the entire restrictive covenant was invalid and the court was not permitted to ‘blue-pencil’ or sever the offending portions.” Interra Int'l, LLC v. A1 Khafaji, CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-CV-1523-MHC, 2017 WL 4866266, at *10 (N.D. Ga. Mar. 21, 2017). However in 2011, Georgia enacted the Georgia Restrictive Covenants Act. Id. Of relevance here, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d) now permits courts to modify, or “blue pencil,” any portion of a restrictive covenant that “is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53; see also Cunningham Lindsey U.S. LLC v. Box, CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:18-CV-4346-MHC, 2018 WL 6266554, at *8 (Oct. 23, 2018) (“Under O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d), the Court can “blue pencil” the agreement[.]); Kennedy v. Shave Barber Co., LLC. 348 Ga.