[2] This term was used in #220, n. 1, to refer to those parties that objected jointly to the production of certain expert documents and include the present defendant, United Steel, Inc., and C&H Electric, Inc. They will similarly be collectively referred to as the Objecting Parties herein. The only movant in the present motions is the defendant. [3] The parties engaged in two mediation sessions in July and August of 2020. [4] General Statutes § 52-235d (b) provides in relevant part that any “participant in a mediation shall not voluntarily disclose or, through discovery or compulsory process, be required to disclose any oral or written communication received or obtained during the course of a mediation, unless (1) each of the parties agrees in writing to such disclosure, (2) the disclosure is necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of the mediation, (3) the disclosure is required by statute or regulation, or by any court, after notice to all parties to the mediation, or (4) the disclosure is required as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality, consistent with the principles of law.” [5] Because of the court's decision, infra, it need not consider the factual question of whether the expert was in fact originally retained solely as a consulting expert and thus does not consider the expert's retention letter, which specifically contemplated that its work would involve