Similar to the unresponsive complainant in Rodriguez, Complainant refuses to communicate with Respondent. Renewed Mot. Sanction 1; see Ravines de Schur v. Easter Seals-Goodwill N. Rocky Mountain, Inc., 15 OCAHO no. 1388e, 2 (2021). However, unlike the Rodriguez respondent who was unable to prepare for trial, Respondent is not similarly affected. To the extent that the discovery responses at issue were necessary to continue litigation, appropriate sanctions can be imposed to facilitate litigation. Section 68.23(c)(1) provides that one discovery sanction is to “[i]nfer and conclude that the admission, testimony, documents, or other evidence would have been adverse to the non-complying party[.]” This sanction is appropriately tailored to the present case because it serves to reprimand Complainant without depriving her of her day in court,[2] and it permits Respondent to prepare and defend itself effectively in the present litigation.