Cypress Creek Assocs., LLC., 317 F.Supp.2d 752, 754 (E.D. Mich. 2004) (“It is evident that the Michigan legislature fashioned the limited liability company to be a legal entity distinct from its members.”). Compare Mohr v. A.O. Smith Corp., No. 88-CV-10043-BC, 1994 WL 178111, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 25, 1994) (finding in a partnership context “some uncertainty as to whether the economic harm arising out of the demise of the farming business accrued to the partnership or to the individual plaintiffs”), with M.C.L. § 450.4501(4) (“Unless otherwise provided by law or in an operating agreement, a person that is a member or manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.”), and (Doc. 29, Operating Agreement at 5) (“[N]or does any Member have any interest, right, or claim in or to any of the Company's assets including intellectual property developed for the furtherance of Company's interests by a Member or an employee.”).