Local Rule 37.1(a)-(b). Defendant did not confer with Plaintiff at all, much less in person or by telephone. Defendant's “concise statement of facts” does not, as he claims, establish his compliance with the Local Rules. On that basis alone, the Motion is denied. Defendant is reminded that his pro se status does not relieve him of his obligation to comply with all applicable rules. Local Rule 83.13 (“Pro se litigants shall abide by all local, federal, and other applicable rules and/or statutes.”). Even if Plaintiff had complied with Local Rule 37.1, his Motion would be denied. Under Section 6203 of the Internal Revenue Code, an assessment of tax “shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6203. The treasury regulations further provide that the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment, and the summary record of assessment shall provide the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability