Id. (citation omitted). III. DISCUSSION In his motion to suppress, Brown raises the following claims: (1) the government initiated interception of “Thompson Target Phone 1” on March 28, 2020, prior to the court's authorization for that phone on April 7, 2020; and (2) the wiretap affidavits for “Thompson Target Phone 1” lacked sufficient necessity statements. The court will address Brown's claims in his motion to suppress seriatim. 1. The Government Did Not Initiate Interception of “Thompson Target Phone 1” Prior to Court Authorization Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a)(i), an “aggrieved person...may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the communication was unlawfully intercepted.”