Shields, 999 F.2d 1090 (7th Cir. 1993), the Government argues that Green’s argument the Government did not secure a Section 2517(5) order was rendered moot when the Government got such an order from Judge Huck and presented its evidence to new grand jury. The Government also contends Green’s motion must be denied as he has suffered no prejudice from the Government’s delay in applying for a disclosure order. [DE 188]. H. Analysis. Green’s complaint that the Government did not apply for a Section 2517(5) disclosure order “as soon as practicable” has relevance only if the Government had a duty to seek such an order. This duty arose if the October 18, 2003, communications about the kidnaping “relat[ed] to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5). If they did not so relate, the Government was obligated to seek Court authorization to make testimonial use of that evidence, and to do so “as soon as practicable.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5).