Sampson v. Schneck, 2010 WL 2737050 (D. Neb. July 9, 2010), citing St. Paul Reinsurance Co. Ltd. v. Commercial Fin. Corp., 198 F.R.D. 508, 511-12 (N.D. Iowa 2000). Regarding the issue of legal citation, the Court notes that neither the plaintiff nor the defendant provided any legal citation related to this interrogatory. The defendant has provided the explanation required by Sampson. Accordingly, the Court will not grant the motion to compel based solely on the defendant's lack of legal citation in its response. Regarding the merits of the motion to compel, the Court finds that Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(a) provides that a person making a claim based on bad faith claims adjustment need not prove that the insurer's acts were “committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Only if the plaintiff seeks punitive damages must the plaintiff demonstrate that “the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Thus relevant discovery is limited to the adjusting of the plaintiff's claim.